Vakhtang Matchavariani has collaborated with over 80 orchestras and over 25 opera houses around the world. He has been associated with great orchestras, such as Philharmonia Orchestra London, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra London, Orchestre National de France, Belgian National Orchestra, Staatsorchester Stuttgart, St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra, Large Radio & TV Symphony Orchestra of USSR, Symphony Orchestra of Ministry of Culture of USSR, Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra St. Petersburg, Presidential Symphony Orchestra Ankara and many other prominent orchestras.
Vakhtang Matchavariani received his musical education at Tbilisi Central Music School and the Tbilisi State Conservatory, initially as a pianist. Later he studied conducting at Tbilisi State Conservatory with Odisey Dimitiriadi, with Gennadi Rozhdestvensky at the Moscow State Conservatory, and finally with Karl Österreicher, at the Vienna Music Academy. During his studies in Viena, Maestro Lorin Maazel wrote about him: " ...An audition was arranged where Mr. Matchavariani conducted the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra. From what I could ascertain in the short time given Mr. Matchavariani, he has a conducting gift and he showed solid musicianship."
Vakhtang Matchavariani has been associated with a number of the world renowned opera houses throughout the world, including seven-year tenure at Mariinsky Theatre in St. Petersburg. He has been a guest conductor at the Scottish Opera in Glasgow, and has been touring with performances. V. Matchavariani has worked with the Bolshoi Theatre in Moscow opera houses in Germany France, Switzerland, Russia, Latvia, Georgia. He has also performed in Verona and conducted operas in a concert version in Spain.
In 1990 under the auspices of the Academy of Science of the USSR Vakhtang Matchavariani established the Soviet Festival Orchestra with the members of leading Symphony and Opera House Orchestras, including prominent musicians from Bolshoi and Mariinsky Theaters, Moscow and St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestras, Russian, Ukrainian, Estonian, Latvian, Lithuanian, Armenian, Belarus and Georgian Philharmonic and Radio & TV Orchestras. After the collapse of the USSR the orchestra's name was changed to the Moscow Festival Orchestra. The Orchestra was undertaking numerous concert tours around the world.
Later from 2000 Vakhtang Matchavariani has served as the Artistic Director and GMD of the "Russian Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra Millennium". Vakhtang Matchavariani was an Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of Georgian State Symphony Orchestra during nine years. In 2000, for the 75th anniversary of the GSSO, Maestro Matchavariani brought the team of 80 members of the Bonn Philharmonic Choir and 7 international Soloists, with exceptional performances of Beethoven's symphony Nr.9 and Brahms German Requiem.
It was made possible by Matchavariani's tireless effort to perform Verdi's opera Falstaff, R. Wagner's opera Tristan & Isolde, B. Bartok's opera Bluebeard's Castle in Tbilisi for the first time, as well as J. Brahms German Requiem, G. Mahler's Symphonies Nr. 5 & 7, Rückert Lieder, R. Strauss Also Sprach Zaratustra, Tod & Verklärung , 4 Letzte Lieder, B.Britten's Phaedra, W. Walton's Symphony Nr. 2 and some other compositions.
By the initiative of Maestro Matchavariani several world-renowned performers visited Georgia, such as: Kent Nagano, Ivry Gitlis, Günter von Kannen and a number of other great performers.
Vakhtang Matchavariani has worked with several great soloists, such as Margaret Price, Boris Berezovsky, Michail Rudy, Renato Bruson, Katia Riciarelli, Alexander Toradze, Liana Isakadze and numerous other great musicians.
V. Matchavariani has made a great number of recordings with the: Mariinsky Theatre Symphony Orchestra St. Petersburg, Radio & TV Large Symphony Orchestra of USSR, St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Moscow Festival Orchestra, Russian Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra Millennium, Georgian State Symphony Orchestra, Georgian Radio & TV Symphony Orchestra, Symphony Orchestra of Ministry of Culture of USSR. Radio recordings with a number of orchestras in Russia and abroad.
Vakhtang Matchavariani is also a composer. He has composed a Concertino for Piano & Orchestra, Symphonic poem "Nacarqeqia", Symphony Nr. 1 "Harmonia Mundi" in 4 movements (recorded), 10 Sonnets on Shakespeare's words for Mezzo Soprano and orchestra (recorded). Currently he is working on an opera "Richard III", by Shakespeare. The Libretto is by Vakhtang Matchavariani. Maestro Matchavariani wrote the Libretto for Alexi Matchavari's opera "Medea" and he is also a co-composer of the final scene of the 1st act for opera "Medea". In 2020 he wrote following compositions: "Dedication to Ludwig van B" for Strings, Piano and Timpani, to 250 birthday of Beethoven. "Impressions 2020" for solo Viola, Mezzo Soprano, Piano, Celesta, Arpe and 7 Percussionists playng on 12 instruments. The pease is expressing the feelings in Pandemy time. He wrote as well a Song; "Wait, O my soul" on words of Merab Kostava, and a Composition for 12 instruments in 12 tune system.
In 2014 Japanese music critic, Mr. Kazuhiko Kashima wrote in "Messenger"; "Vakhtang Matchavariani Is a great conductor among the likes of Valery Gergiev and Yuri Temirkanov. After listening the recording of Vakhtang Matchavariani's Symphony Nr. 1 "Harmonia Mundi", I was very impressed. It is a Georgian style great symphony, similar to Alexi Matchavariani's symphonism. Finale was a big surprise, such as the second symphony of G. Mahler, with a heavy sound, very impressing. The 4 movement symphony is a fusion of Georgian and late German Romantic music and is a great symphony written by a hero and genius".
As a publicist V. Matchavariani has authored several Essays, a book "You-Eternal Sorceress", a book "The Birth of the Opera" and the number of articles. Currently he is working on a new book: "Humans with Zigzag towards the Black Hole".
Vakhtang Matchavariani is a son of a great Georgian composer Alexi Matchavariani and a grandson of a famous Choir Conductor Kirile Pachkoria.
For his significant accomplishments in performing arts Maestro Vakhtang Matchavariani was awarded the Georgia's highest and most prestigious Medal of Brilliance and Excellency.
Photo By Stephane de Bourgies
© All Rights Reserved.